Ally Global Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its patrons. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that Ally Global Foundation complies with BC's Privacy Act, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard personal information.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
Ally Global Foundation collects personal information only from:
Attendees (directly or through the venue box offices and ticketing agencies)
Donors
Members
Volunteers
Others who have shown an interest in Ally Global Foundation

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, mail, email, online, or in person.

USE OF INFORMATION
Ally Global Foundation uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support. This includes using the information:
To deliver services to provide information about tickets, events, membership and donations
To thank supporters, fulfill subscriber and donor benefits and issue tax receipts 
To invite supporters to special events
To sell subscriptions, tickets and solicit donations
For service phone calls and emails
For audit purposes

Ally Global Foundation is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. Ally Global Foundation is also committed to making sure patrons do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails, letters or phone calls.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
Ally Global Foundation treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. Ally Global Foundation will not sell, rent or share your personal information.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION
Personal information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files. Only authorized Ally Global Foundation personnel have access to this information. Ally Global Foundation uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support.

ACCOUNTABILITY
Ally Global Foundation does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at info@allyglobal.org to update your file.

If you do not wish to be contacted by phone, mail or email, please contact us and we will ensure that your request is honoured. If you have any questions about Ally Global Foundation’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us.  

Privacy Policy

Protecting the vulnerable and restoring the abused.

Join our list to keep updated on our international projects.